Accident Hockenbury BOWERS FLY BABY N80PH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362091

Date:Sunday 9 May 1993
Time:13:04 LT
Type:Hockenbury BOWERS FLY BABY
Owner/operator:Peter Hockenbury
Registration: N80PH
MSN: 3934
Total airframe hrs:409 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peapack, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakewood Arpt, NJ
Destination airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE AT CRUISE, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND CHECKED THE OIL TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE. THE ENGINE DID NOT REGAIN POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A YARD BELOW THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT PATH BUT DURING THE APPROACH TO LANDING, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE AIRPLANE FELL TO THE GROUND AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL ANY AIRFRAME ANOMALIES. THE ENGINE WAS DISMANTLED AND EXAMINED. EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATING ARM, WHICH WAS FASTENED TO THE THROTTLE SHAFT, WAS LOOSE AND THEREFORE WOULD NOT OPEN THE THROTTLE VALVE FULLY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATING ARM WHICH RESULTED IN PARTIAL OPENING OF THE THROTTLE VALVE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AVAILABLE FOR LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA076