Accident Piper PA-28-181 N82836,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362094

Date:Sunday 9 May 1993
Time:00:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Aero Industries
Registration: N82836
MSN: 28-8190071
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3703 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blacksburg, VA (BCB
Destination airport:Richmond, VA (KRIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS WERE ON A RETURN FLIGHT, WHEN THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AFTER ABOUT ONE HOUR AND TEN MINUTES OF FLIGHT. HE RADIOED RICHMOND APPROACH CONTROL, AND HE WAS ADVISED THAT HE WAS 21 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION. HE STATED THAT HE TRIED TO REACH CHESTERFIELD AIRPORT THAT WAS 10 MILES AWAY, BUT THE ENGINE SEIZED WITH A LOUD CLANKING SOUND. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WHEAT FIELD ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM CHESTERFIELD. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR SEPARATED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A BROKEN CRANKSHAFT. THE CRANKSHAFT WAS REMOVED AND SENT TO THE NTSB LAB IN WASHINGTON, DC. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THE CRANKSHAFT HAD FAILED, WHERE A FATIGUE CRACK HAD INITIATED ON THE SURFACE OF THE AFT RADIUS OF THE #1 JOURNAL.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT AT THE NUMBER 1 JOURNAL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1988 N82836 Private 0 Reedville, VA sub

Location