Accident Piper PA-36 N56542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362095

Date:Saturday 8 May 1993
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56542
MSN: 7360055
Total airframe hrs:2530 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Benton, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING FROM AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE WAS CRUISING AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET AGL WHEN IT FLEW UNDER A SQUALL LINE. THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED SEVERE TURBULENCE AND DOWNDRAFTS. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED TO APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET AGL. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN AN OPEN FILED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN AND SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: TURBULENCE, DOWNDRAFTS, POOR WEATHER EVALUATION AND ALTITUDE NOT MAINTAINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA106

Location