Accident Cessna 172N N1329E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362096

Date:Saturday 8 May 1993
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Co-op Aircraft Service Inc.
Registration: N1329E
MSN: 172-70959
Total airframe hrs:4003 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2ADT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falmouth, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blue Ash, OH (I77)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 2,500 FEET PAST THE APPROACH END OF THE 4,000 FOOT RUNWAY. DURING TOUCHDOWN OF THE NOSE GEAR, THE AIRPLANE PULLED LEFT AND VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT GOT THE AIRPLANE BACK ON THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT 3,700 FEET PAST THE APPROACH END. HE STATED HE ADDED POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF, BUT RAN OUT OF RUNWAY AND DID NOT GAIN ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, HIT TREES AND WENT INTO A RAVINE ABOUT 500 FEET PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THERE WERE NO AIRFRAME OR ENGINE ANOMALIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT SWERVE, AND HIS DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA075

Location