Accident Fairchild F-24G N16897,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362097

Date:Saturday 8 May 1993
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16897
MSN: 2966
Total airframe hrs:365 hours
Engine model:WARNER 50A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMMI)
Destination airport:Madisonville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FLIGHT HAD BEEN DELAYED BECAUSE OF LOCAL RAINSHOWERS. AFTER THE RAINSHOWERS, HE TAXIED THE AIRPLANE SEVERAL MINUTES ON THE RAMP BEFORE THE TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING CLIMBOUT AS THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED THROUGH 250 FEET. SECONDS LATER, THE ENGINE RESTARTED FOR A MOMENT AND FINALLY QUIT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM. WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT RECEIVING A WEATHER BRIEFING

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT IN WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA089

Location