Accident Cessna 172P N63012,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362099

Date:Saturday 8 May 1993
Time:13:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:American Flyers
Registration: N63012
MSN: 17275372
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2691 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mims, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:St. Mary's, GA (4J6)
Destination airport:Titusville, FL (KTIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE AND TWO OTHER AIRPLANES DEPARTED ON THE FIRST LEG OF A LONG CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WHICH WAS UNEVENTFUL. FUEL WAS NOT PURCHASED AT THE FIRST STOP BY ANY OF THE THREE AIRPLANES. THE FLIGHT OF THREE DEPARTED, AND THE OTHER TWO AIRPLANES LANDED AT THE PLANNED AIRPORT FOR A FUEL STOP. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION NORTH OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT & THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE INTO A CLEARING. THE AIRPLANE LANDED LEFT WING LOW WHICH CAUSED THE LEFT MAIN AND NOSE LANDING GEARS TO COLLAPSE. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK DID NOT CONTAIN ANY FUEL. THE LEFT FUEL TANK CONTAINED ABOUT 2 QUARTS OF FUEL. THE GASCOLATOR CONTAINED ABOUT 1 OUNCE OF FUEL. THE CARBURETOR BOWL DID NOT CONTAIN ANY FUEL. THE PLT DID PERFORM FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS FOR THE FLIGHT BUT DID NOT LEAN THE FUEL/AIR RATIO DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK, THE FUEL FLOW DURING CRUISE FLIGHT IS DETERMINED WITH THE RECOMMENDED LEAN MIXTURE SETTING. AN EGT INDICATOR WAS INSTALLED & ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK, IS USED AS AN AID FOR MIXTURE LEANING DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT 75 PERCENT POWER OR LESS.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO LEAN THE FUEL/AIR MIXTURE DURING CRUISE FLIGHT WHICH INCREASED THE FUEL CONSUMPTION FOR THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 1998 N63012 American Flyers 0 Fort Myers, FL sub

Location