Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4149J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362100

Date:Saturday 8 May 1993
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4149J
MSN: 28-22474
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2941 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reedley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated student pilot was conducting touch and go landings at an uncontrolled airport. The pilot touched down with an excessive crab angle. The pilot attempted a go-around and suddenly applied full throttle. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway and struck the airport's tetrahedron.

Probable Cause: A failure of the pilot to maintain proper runway alignment and improper remedial action during the balked landing. A factor in the accident was a lack of total aeronautical experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA210

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 2023 N4149J Elko Aviation Group LLC 0 Elko Regional Airport (EKO/KEKO), Elko, NV sub
Runway excursion

Location