Accident Schweizer 269C N7504D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362113

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1993
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N7504D
MSN: 7504D
Total airframe hrs:4930 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-S1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE PILOT STATED HE LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE AND CENTERED THE CYCLIC IN ORDER TO STOP A GROUND RUN DURING THE LANDING. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO VIBRATE AND THE PILOT BROUGHT THE CYCLIC BACK TO CENTER, ROLLED OFF THE THROTTLE AND VERIFIED THAT THE COLLECTIVE WAS LOWERED. THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED TO SHAKE WITH THE BLADES STRIKING THE GROUND. THE SADDLE FUEL TANK SEPARATED FROM THE HELICOPTER AND A FIRE WAS INITIATED. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO EVACUATE THE HELICOPTER PRIOR TO ITS BEING CONSUMED BY FIRE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF HELICOPTER AND ITS COMPONENTS NOT DESTROYED IN THE FIRE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF COLLECTIVE IN RECOVERING FROM A LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO GROUND RESONANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA159

Location