Accident Beechcraft A23A N2312W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362114

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1993
Time:15:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2312W
MSN: M-905
Total airframe hrs:1490 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quincy, FL (2J9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE DEPARTURE, 20 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE ADDED TO THE REMAINING AMOUNT FROM THE 3.7 HOUR TWO-LEG FLIGHT TO THE PLACE WHERE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED. AN ENGINE RUN FOLLOWING ACCOMPLISHMENT OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED BUT THE PILOT DID NOT TAKE THIS INTO ACCOUNT FOR DETERMINING FUEL QUANTITY BEFORE DEPARTURE. THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING BUT DID NOT REQUEST WINDS ALOFT. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE WAS REQUIRED TO DEVIATE AND DID NOT LEAN THE FUEL/AIR MIXTURE. WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS NEAR THE PLANNED DESTINATION, THE ENG SPUTTERED. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY REPOSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE OPPOSITE TANK. THE FLT CONTINUED & WHEN IT WAS AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE FLIGHT WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RWY 23 BUT THE PILOT WAS DISORIENTED. THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AGAIN THEN QUIT & HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A TAXIWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK CONTAINED ABOUT 1/2 GALLON OF FUEL. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK CONTAINED ABOUT 1/3 GALLONS OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REQUEST WINDS ALOFT DURING THE WEATHER BRIEFING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA116

Location