Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 210M N761CQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362115

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1993
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Century Care Of Laurinburn Inc
Registration: N761CQ
MSN: 21062153
Total airframe hrs:2850 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apex, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spartanburg, SC (SPA
Destination airport:Fuquay-varina, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD FLOWN THE AIRPLANE ON MULTIPLE FLIGHTS AND REFUELED ONCE. HE STATED THAT HE USED AN AVERAGE FUEL BURN OF 17 GPH. HE ESTIMATED THE FUEL ON BOARD AT THE LAST DEPARTURE POINT. EN ROUTE, THE ENGINE QUIT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A FIELD. THE AIRPLANE FUEL SYSTEM WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT. ABOUT TWO OUNCES OF FUEL WERE FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM; WITH NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA087

Location