Accident Beechcraft B100 N130AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362118

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1993
Time:02:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B100
Owner/operator:Roche Biomedical Lab. Inc.
Registration: N130AT
MSN: BE-88
Total airframe hrs:13831 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE 331-6-252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KOSU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT PROCEEDED TO TAXI THE AIRPLANE AND TRIED TO FIND HIS DESTINATION FIXED BASE OPERATOR. THE PILOT STATED THAT BECAUSE IT WAS SO EARLY IN THE MORNING AND DARK, NO ONE WAS THERE TO ASSIST HIM TO THE APPROPRIATE RAMP, AND THE BUILDINGS WERE NOT IDENTIFIABLE. HE STATED HE TAXIED THE AIRPLANE TO SEVERAL WRONG RAMP AREAS AND THE LAST AREA DEAD ENDED WITH HANGARS ON BOTH SIDES. HE STATED HE BACKED UP THE AIRPLANE, IN REVERSE, AND STARTED TO TURN THE AIRPLANE. UNBEKNOWNST TO THE PILOT, DURING THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT ELEVATOR STRUCK A HANGAR CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE DAMAGE WAS NOT NOTED UNTIL THE PILOT DISEMBARKED THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT WROTE IN THE RECOMMENDATIONS SECTION OF HIS ACCIDENT REPORT, 'UPON LANDING AT ANY UNFAMILIAR AIRPORT GO TO THE NEAREST GROUND PERSONNEL TO GET DIRECTIONS TO THE DESTINATION ON THE AIRPORT...IF IN A TIGHT TAXI SITUATION STOP THE AIRCRAFT AND GET ASSISTANCE.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE HANGAR. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA069

Location