Accident Cessna 152 N46285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362119

Date:Monday 3 May 1993
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Pegasus Flight Center
Registration: N46285
MSN: 15283028
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10910 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brenham, TX (11R)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE STRUCK AN ELECTRICAL POWER LINE 34 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT HAD GIVEN THE STUDENT THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING

Probable Cause: THE STUDENTS PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM AN OBJECT AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA142