Accident Cessna 182P N9911M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362120

Date:Sunday 2 May 1993
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Clampitt's Well Boring, Inc
Registration: N9911M
MSN: 182-64807
Total airframe hrs:4018 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macon, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, GA (KCSG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE OVER RAN THE END OF RUNWAY 27 DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT REPORTED NO AIRCRAFT MALFUNCTIONS. HE STATED THAT THE RUNWAY LIGHTS AND THE VASI EXTINGUISHED WHILE ON THE FINAL APPROACH. HE CONTINUED THE APPROACH, LANDING AT WHAT HE BELIEVED TO BE A POINT 1/4 DOWN THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE INDICATED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN 120 FEET PRIOR TO THE RUNWAY DEPARTURE THRESHOLD. IT CONTINUED BEYOND THE RUNWAY TO AN EMBANKMENT, THEN TRAVELLED AIRBORNE ACROSS A HIGHWAY BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point. A factor was the pilot's failure to select another airport for landing and the intermittant runway and VASI lighting system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA086

Location