Accident Piper PA-18 N82231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362121

Date:Sunday 2 May 1993
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82231
MSN: 18-7907076
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE GRAVEL RUNWAY, THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKES AND FOUND THE RIGHT BRAKE INOPERATIVE. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A BERM. THE PILOT SAID HE DID NOT CHECK THE BRAKES PRIOR TO LANDING. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION FOUND THAT MOST OF THE HYDRAULIC BRAKE FLUID HAD DRAINED OUT OF THE RIGHT BRAKE SYSTEM FROM AN IMPROPERLY FLARED LINE AT THE RIGHT BRAKE ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT BRAKE DUE TO IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE BRAKE LINE. FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY NOT CHECKING THE BRAKES PRIOR TO LANDING, AND THE BERM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA058

Location