Accident Leveck VANCRAFT UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362123

Date:Sunday 2 May 1993
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Leveck VANCRAFT
Owner/operator:Jack Leveck
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:103 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hebron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THEY SAW THE GYROPLANE TAKEOFF AND REACH AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. THEY SAID THAT THE GYROPLANE TRAVELED NORTH AND THEN TURNED STEEPLY TO THE WEST. THEY STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER THE TURN WAS INITIATED, THE GYROPLANE FELL STRAIGHT DOWN TO THE GROUND. THE WITNESSES SAID THAT THEY HEARD THE ENGINE SPUTTER AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES WERE MOVING 'SLOWLY' AROUND DURING THE DESCENT. THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY AIRFRAME OR ENGINE ANOMALIES. A FRIEND OF THE PILOT STATED THAT THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT IN THE GYROPLANE AFTER HE ADDED A 'BODY ENCLOSURE' TO IT. THE PILOT HELD AN FAA STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE FLYING THE GYROPLANE WITH A BODY ENCLOSURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA068

Location