Accident Raven S-55A N6465K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362125

Date:Saturday 1 May 1993
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-55A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6465K
MSN: S55A-3022
Total airframe hrs:252 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bentonville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rogers, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND PICKED UP THE BALLOON AND DRAGGED IT INTO A BARBED WIRE FENCE WHILE THE BALLOON WAS BEING DEFLATED AFTER LANDING. WINDS IN THE AREA WERE REPORTED FROM THE SOUTH AT 9 KNOTS

Probable Cause: AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR WAS UNFAVORABLE WINDS

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA147

Location