Accident Mcmillin FISHER 404 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362126

Date:Saturday 1 May 1993
Time:19:01 LT
Type:Mcmillin FISHER 404
Owner/operator:James Mcmillin
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wampum, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 45 SECONDS AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING, AND DURING THE APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A TREE. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT A PLASTIC FUEL LINE HAD BEEN SAFETY WIRED AND THE WIRE WAS OVER TORQUED, CAUSING THE FUEL LINE TO SPLIT. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT DURING INITIAL CLIMB FROM TAKE OFF, AIR ENTERED THE FUEL LINE, STARVING THE ENGINE OF FUEL. THE PILOT WAS OPERATING THE AIRPLANE UNDER 14 CFR PART 103 AS AN ULTRALIGHT AND DID NOT HOLD ANY FAA CERTIFICATES. THE POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT WEIGHED OVER THE WEIGHT LIMITATION OF 254 POUNDS AS IMPOSED BY 14 CFR PART 103; THEREFORE, IT WAS DESIGNATED AN AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE OVERTORQUE OF A SAFETY WIRE ON A PLASTIC FUEL LINE, CAUSING THE LINE TO SPLIT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO93LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO93LA080

Location