Accident Cessna 172 N6332D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362129

Date:Saturday 1 May 1993
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6332D
MSN: 17272720
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kasigluk, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(Z09)
Destination airport:Bethel, AK (BET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS USING ONLY THE LEFT SIDE OF THE GRAVEL RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF BECAUSE IT '...WAS IN A LITTLE BETTER CONDITION' THAN THE RIGHT HALF OF THE RUNWAY WHICH WAS VERY WET AND SOFT FROM THE MELTING WINTER SNOW. DUE TO WET SPOTS ON THE LEFT SIDE, SOME OF THE LEFT EDGE CONE MARKERS HAD BEEN MOVED IN TOWARD THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY, MAKING THE TAKEOFF AREA EVEN NARROWER. DURING LIFTOFF THE AIRPLANE WEATHERVANED DUE TO A CROSSWIND, AND THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER & ELEVATOR COLLIDED WITH ONE OF THE 3-FT HIGH RUNWAY EDGE RUBBER CONE MARKERS. THE RUNWAY HAD BEEN REOPENED 4/27 AFTER HAVING BEEN CLOSED FOR 10 DAYS BECAUSE OF THE MELTING SNOW.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF FROM A NARROW, WET, SOFT GRAVEL RUNWAY WITH A CROSSWIND. THE RUNWAY CONDITIONS AND THE CROSSWIND WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 November 1994 N6322D Ryan Air Service Inc. 0 Bethel, AK sub
20 June 2014 N6332D Bethel Leasing LLC 0 12 miles south of Chevak Airport (PAVA), Chevak, Alaska unk
19 March 2022 N6332D Blue River Aviation LLC 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub

Location