Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7485,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362133

Date:Friday 30 April 1993
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bay Area Dusters, Inc
Registration: N7485
MSN: 962
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anahuac, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AS THE LEFT WING HIT THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA144

Location