Accident Cessna 150G N2971J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362136

Date:Thursday 29 April 1993
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2971J
MSN: 15065771
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arden, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fletcher, NC (KAVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT WAS PERFORMING A CLEARING TURN OVER A GRASS AIRSTRIP AT 700 FEET AGL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. UNABLE TO REGAIN ENGINE POWER, HE SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING. HE OBSERVED TREES IN HIS FLIGHT PATH, SO HE TURNED TOWARD AN UPHILL, GRASS PASTURE. HE REPORTED THAT THE 'GROUND BEGAN TO COME UP VERY QUICKLY.' HE PULLED BACK ON THE YOKE, AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND THE PILOT'S PREMATURE FLARE DURING LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A LANDING STALL. FACTORS WERE THE HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES) TREES NEAR THE LANDING SITE, AND THE UPHILL TERRAIN CONDITIONS

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA085

Location