Accident Cessna 172N N401KA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362137

Date:Thursday 29 April 1993
Time:12:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:King Aviation
Registration: N401KA
MSN: 68937
Total airframe hrs:3920 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Monica, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avalon, CA (KAVX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY COLLAPSED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT LANDED LONG WITH 1/3 TO 1/4 OF THE RUNWAY LENGTH REMAINING. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE AND FAILED TO PROPERLY RECOVER FROM THE ENSUING BOUNCED LANDING. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA193

Location