Accident Cessna 152 N6273Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362139

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ahart Aviation Inc
Registration: N6273Q
MSN: 15285216
Total airframe hrs:5581 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Livermore, CA (KLUK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE STUDENT MISJUDGED THE LANDING FLARE ALTITUDE AND LANDED IN A NOSE AND LEFT WING DOWN ATTITUDE. THE NOSE WHEEL FOLDED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's misjudging the landing flare altitude. A factor relating to this accident was the student pilot's lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA197

Location