Accident Steven Kurtis RAND S 12 N6784J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362140

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Steven Kurtis RAND S 12
Owner/operator:Steven Curtis
Registration: N6784J
MSN: 0792251
Engine model:ROTAX 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E Stroudsburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN APPROXIMATE ALTITUDE OF 100 TO 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE 180 DEGREES IN AN ATTEMPT TO MAKE IT BACK TO THE AIRPORT BUT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE FORCED LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY A MECHANIC AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES. THE BUILDER OF THE AIRPLANE SAID THAT THERE HAD BEEN MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE ENGINE PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT, AND THE MECHANIC THAT HAD WORKED ON THE ENGINE SAID THAT THEY WERE CORRECTED AND THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS 'OKAY' TO FLY.

Probable Cause: A FORCED LANDING IN TREES AS A RESULT OF A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNKNOWN REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA094

Location