Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5712Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362141

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1993
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5712Z
MSN: 22-9551
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4973 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Belle, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE WIND WAS NOT GREATER THAN 15 KNOTS DURING HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. AS HE TAXIED FOR TAKEOFF THE WIND BECAME GUSTY. AFTER TAKEOFF THE WIND GUSTS BECAME SIGNIFICANTLY GREATER. HE RETURNED FOR A LANDING ON THE GRASS AREA ADJACENT TO RUNWAY 14. DURING LANDING ROLLOUT THE EASTERLY WIND GUSTS LIFTED HIS LEFT WING AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER THE RIGHT WING AND NOSE AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO CORRECT FOR WIND CONDITIONS DURING LANDING ROLLOUT RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPING OVER DURING WIND GUST ENCOUNTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA112

Location