Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N2880Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362143

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1993
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2880Z
MSN: 18-7050
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palacios, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING TOCHDOWN ON AN OPEN FIELD THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A HIDDEN CULVERT AND NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE HIDDEN CULVERT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA140

Location