Accident Bell 47G-2 N7766,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362144

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1993
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7766
MSN: K-9123
Total airframe hrs:1455 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-23CR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walnut Ridge, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AGRICULTURE SPRAYING OPERATIONS THE HELICOPTER STRUCK A SET OF ELECTRICAL POWER LINES WITH THE TAILBOOM. THE WIRES CUT THROUGH THE SKIN AND CONTACTED THE TAILROTOR DRIVE SHAFT AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. IN AN ATTEMPT TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL THE PILOT REDUCED POWER BY ROLLING OFF THE THROTTLE. TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE TO A FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE SAW THE WIRES JUST PRIOR TO CONTACT; HOWEVER, HE COULD NOT AVOID THEM

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE OF WIRES. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA139

Location