Accident Cessna 172P N51202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362145

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1993
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Aircraft Leasing Company
Registration: N51202
MSN: 17274278
Total airframe hrs:3372 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KORL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST JUST AS HE WAS INITIATING HIS LANDING FLARE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BLOWN TO THE RIGHT AND HE DID NOT PLACE THE FLIGHT CONTROLS TO CORRECT FOR THIS. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AND RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN COLLIDED WITH A POND AND NOSED OVER COMING TO REST INVERTED IN THE POND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND DRIFT WHILE LANDING, RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT GOING OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDING WITH A POND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA111

Location