Accident Air & Space America 18A N6126S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362147

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1993
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Air & Space America 18A
Owner/operator:Farrington Aircraft, Inc.
Registration: N6126S
MSN: 18-32
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:274 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paducah, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR WAS CONDUCTING A COMMERCIAL PILOT FLIGHT CHECK IN THE GYROPLANE. THE MANEUVER INVOLVED IN THE ACCIDENT WAS AN ABORT AFTER 'LIFTOFF AT LOW AIRSPEED AND HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK.' THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SAID, 'A LIFT-OFF WAS EXECUTED AT TOO LOW [AN] AIRSPEED, THE ABORT WAS DELAYED BECAUSE RUNWAY ALIGNMENT WAS LOST, AND THE NOSE STRUT GAVE WAY AFTER SOFT DIRT WAS ENCOUNTERED AFTER LEAVING THE ASPHALT.' THE GYROPLANE ROLLED OVER ON THE SIDE.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR RESULTING IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE CONDUCTING A SIMULATED EMERGENCY, AND THE SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN DURING A ROLL OVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA096

Location