Accident Bell 206B N96DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362148

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1993
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96DM
MSN: 2816
Total airframe hrs:3332 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:N. Myrtle Beach, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT HAD COMPLETED A REVENUE FLIGHT WITH 3 PASSENGERS, AND WAS MAKING AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD, AND STRUCTURAL DAMAGE RESULTED. THE PILOT LATER REPORTED TO AN FAA INSPECTOR THAT HE HAD ATTEMPTED A STEEP APPROACH IN A TAILWIND CONDITION, RESULTING IN INSUFFICIENT POWER AVAILABLE TO ARREST THE SINK RATE. THE PILOT REPORTED THE SURFACE WINDS TO BE 6 TO 18 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 27 KNOTS, AND SEVERE TURBULENCE. HE RECEIVED WEATHER INFO FROM DUATS AND ATIS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, AND REPORTED THAT A FAST MOVING COLD FRONT HAD PASSED JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS DURING THE APPROACH AND LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE GUSTS, TURBULENCE, AND TAILWIND CONDITIONS AT THE LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA083

Location