Accident Cessna 172M N4472R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362151

Date:Monday 26 April 1993
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4472R
MSN: 17263214
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4613 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meeker, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rifle, CO (KRIL)
Destination airport:(2V3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, WAS MAKING A LANDING APPROACH TO RUNWAY 21. WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 180 DEGREES AT 18 KNOTS. THE PILOT SAID AS HE FLARED FOR LANDING, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE AIRPLANE BACK INTO THE AIR THEN IT DROPPED TO THE GROUND. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO A HALT ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPORT MANAGER SAID THERE WERE 'GUSTY CROSSWINDS' AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, GUSTING FROM 18 KNOTS TO 25 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS: GUSTY CROSSWINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN93LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN93LA046

Location