Accident Cessna 172 N6698A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362154

Date:Sunday 25 April 1993
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6698A
MSN: 172 28798
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-340-414
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullhead City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Overton, NV (0L9)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was in cruise flight at 7,500 feet when the pilot heard five loud bangs after which the engine seized. The pilot attempted an emergency landing in a farm field and collided with rough terrain and a fence. Examination of the maintenance records revealed that the engine had been in service for about 35 years and had been majored twice during 2,000 total operating hours. The most recent major overhaul occurred 13 years and 344 hours prior to the accident. Internal examination of the engine disclosed that the crankshaft had failed in fatigue at the number two main journal. Detailed metallurgical examination revealed that the number one bearing insert had been mispositioned during assembly of the crankcase causing a localized oil flow restriction to the main bearings and an eventual fatigue failure of the crankshaft.

Probable Cause: a fatigue failure of the crankshaft due to improper assembly of the engine during the major overhaul.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA190