Accident Champion 7GCBA N9902Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362155

Date:Sunday 25 April 1993
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9902Y
MSN: 7GCBA-8
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duluth, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING A THREE-POINT LANDING, THE PILOT ADDED POWER FOR ANOTHER TAKEOFF IN A LIGHT CROSSWIND, AND BECAME AIRBORNE IN A SLIGHT RIGHT BANK. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND HIS RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK THE WATER IN A NEARBY LAKE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE AIRCRAFT AND CAUSING IT TO TURN 180 DEGREES FROM ITS INTENDED HEADING AS IT CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause: PILOT IN COMMAND FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA146

Location