Accident Cessna 150D N4559U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362157

Date:Sunday 25 April 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4559U
MSN: 15060559
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5690 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Village, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloomington, IL (KBMI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FOLLOWING NORMAL DESCENT, THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A NEARBY CUT CORN FIELD, THE WHEELS BECAME BURIED IN THE MUD, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. ONLY A FEW TABLESPOONS OF FUEL MIXED WITH WATER WERE FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS UPON INSPECTION. ENGINE STARTED AND RAN UNTIL IT RAN OUT OF FUEL DURING INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA154

Location