Accident Piper PA-25-235 N9637P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362159

Date:Saturday 24 April 1993
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9637P
MSN: 25-7405806
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4454 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forest Grove, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND ATTEMPTED A NORTHERLY TAKEOFF ON A GRASS STRIP THAT WAS MUDDY AND WET. WINDS DURING THE AFTERNOON WERE SOUTHWESTERLY WITH SPEEDS IN THE TEENS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IT TOOK LONGER THAN USUAL TO BECOME AIRBORNE AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT FLY OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND A TELEPHONE LINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WET TERRAIN, TAILWIND, TREES, AND WIRES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA101

Location