Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N3736Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36216

Date:Friday 21 September 1984
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3736Q
MSN: D-8384
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Missoula, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rapid City, SD (RAP)
Destination airport:Missoula, MT (MSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON SEPT 21, 1984, A BEECH 35, N3736Q CRASHED INTO THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN 16 MILES NE OF MISSOULA, MT WHILE ON A VOR/DME8INSTRUMENT APPROACH. THE PLT REPORTED ICING, TURBULENCE, AND INTERMITTANT VOR-DME RECEPTION. THE LAST REPORTED ALTITUDE BY THE PLT WAS 8500 FT ON A HEADING OF 250.. MISSOULA APPROACH CONTROL INSTRUCTED THE PLT TO ARC SOUTHEAST 16 NM AND TO INTERCEPT THE 152. RADIAL INBOUND TO ABORT FINAL APPROACH FIX. THE AIRCRAFT WAS APPROACHING THE ARC FROM THE EAST AND A LEFT TURN WAS REQUIRED. INSTEAD, THE PLT TURNED RIGHT AND PROCEEDED TO THE NW. HIS LAST POSITION REPORT WAS THE 16 NM ARC AT THE 028 RADIAL. THE CRASH SITE WAS LOCATED AT 14 NM ON THE 013. RADIAL OF THE MISSOULA VORTAC. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41029