Accident Enstrom F28F N81HF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362162

Date:Friday 23 April 1993
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81HF
MSN: 513
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-FIAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middle River, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A SLIGHT MISS IN THE ENGINE PRIOR TO A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. TRYING TO AVOID POWERLINES IN FRONT OF HIM, THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRCRAFT 180 DEGREES INTO THE WIND, BUT WASN'T ABLE TO PICK UP ENOUGH SPEED FOR A GOOD AUTO-ROTATION AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. FURTHER INVESTIGATION FOUND THE IGNITION VIBRATOR, PART NUMBER 10-382780-12, WAS INOPERATIVE, CAUSING THE ENGINE FAILURE. A MECHANIC FILED AND ADJUSTED THE POINTS IN THE VIBRATOR, AND WAS THEN ABLE TO OBTAIN AND PROVIDE SPARK TO THE SPARKPLUGS.

Probable Cause: THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE IGNITION SYSTEM'S MAGNETO.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 1982 N81HF Hilty Farms, Inc. 0 Waynesville, OH sub
21 July 1983 N81HF Paul Hilty 0 Springfield, OH sub
7 August 2004 N78616 Arrowhead Helicopters Inc 0 De Leon, Texas sub

Location