Accident Cessna 172 N734QF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362164

Date:Friday 23 April 1993
Time:16:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Cmh Aviation
Registration: N734QF
MSN: 17269025
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2613 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(214)
Destination airport:(214)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FINAL APPROACH THE PILOT FLARED EARLY AND THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED. THE AIRPLANE THEN LANDED HARD ON ALL LANDING GEAR SIMULTANEOUSLY, DRIVING THE NOSE GEAR UP AND TEARING THE ENGINE FIRE WALL. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN ONE FLIGHT, DURING THE 7 MONTHS PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT, FOR A TOTAL OF SIX TENTHS OF AN HOUR DURATION.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT ALLOWING THE AIRPLANE TO BALLOON AND LAND HARD. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT FLYING EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA090

Location