Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N181RF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362165

Date:Friday 23 April 1993
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N181RF
MSN: 75-5553
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zanesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adamville, OH (OH82)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS HIGH AND ABOUT 5 MILES OUT ON THE APPROACH WHEN HE PULLED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE AND CONTINUED TOWARD THE RUNWAY. WHEN HE REALIZED HE WAS LOW, HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE; HOWEVER, THERE WAS NO RESPONSE FROM THE ENGINE. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A WOODED AREA. NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE OR ENGINE. WHEN INTERVIEWED AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT AGREED THAT THE ENGINE WOULD NEED SEVERAL SECONDS TO BUILD UP POWER WITH THE THROTTLE AT IDLE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THE THROTTLE BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA089

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 1973 N261N Garriott Crop 1 Bakersfield, CA sub

Location