Accident Cessna A185F N5077G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362166

Date:Friday 23 April 1993
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Alaska Wing Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N5077G
MSN: 18504018
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1647 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goose Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (EDF)
Destination airport:(0 )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND PORTION OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN THE CFI INITIATED A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE. HE AND THE COMMERCIAL STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE'S RATE OF DESCENT INCREASED RAPIDLY. THE APPLICATION OF ENGINE POWER DID NOT ARREST THE RATE OF DESCENT BEFORE THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD. THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND FIRST, FOLLOWED BY THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. BOTH PILOTS STATED THAT AT THE TIME OF TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE WAS IN AN APPROXIMATE 5 DEGREE LEFT BANK. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED AND THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S DELAY OF REMEDIAL ACTION DURING THE SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. FACTORS WERE THE DUAL STUDENT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER DESCENT RATE, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA053

Location