Accident Cessna 172N N6292D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362167

Date:Friday 23 April 1993
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Silverwest Aviation
Registration: N6292D
MSN: 17272698
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4309 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Needles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While approaching the destination airport a total loss of engine power was experienced. The pilot made a forced landing on rough terrain and the airplane nosed over about 200 yards short of the runway threshold. An examination of the engine, which had been operated for 2,184 hours since last being overhauled in 1984, revealed its single drive dual Bendix magneto had internally failed. The magneto had a total time of about 4,309 hours and was 14 years old. No log book evidence was found indicating it had ever been overhauled. Internal exam of the magneto revealed that the bearing stack around the rotating magnet shaft was devoid of lubrication and the bearings did not rotate freely. The breaker cam was bluish in color and coked with cam follower material. The cam followers had decreased in size to the point that the points did not open. The operator had performed the last two inspections, and had not complied with Bendix's suggested four year magneto overhaul schedule as published in FAA and Bendix bulletins. The operator stated that he only obtained bulletins when adopted by regulation into airworthiness directives. Bendix reported that bearing lubricants deteriorate beyond their useful life in four years.

Probable Cause: the total loss of engine power due to the failure of the magneto in the ignition system. The magneto failure resulted from the operator's lack of voluntary compliance with the manufacturers suggested overhaul cycle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA183

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1982 N6292D Aero Squadron 0 Columbus, OH min

Location