Accident Piper PA-31-310 N654N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362168

Date:Thursday 22 April 1993
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310
Owner/operator:Evans Air Corp.
Registration: N654N
MSN: 31-683
Total airframe hrs:6860 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Huron, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to extend the landing gear at his intended destination without success. He spent one and one-half hours in the landing pattern attempting to get the gear to extend, but was not successful. The pilot made an intentional gear-up landing. The investigation revealed the landing gear actuator cable had failed with the gear position actuating valve in the UP position.

Probable Cause: failure of the landing gear actuator cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA145

Location