Accident Piper PA-28-151 N5334F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362169

Date:Thursday 22 April 1993
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Northwest Georgia Aviation
Registration: N5334F
MSN: 28-9715101
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lafayette, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(9A5)
Destination airport:(9A5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA080

Location