Accident Cessna 150M N6566G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362176

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1993
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Resort Aviation
Registration: N6566G
MSN: 15072066
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:6787 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Clearlake, CA (209)
Destination airport:(102)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO A WRITTEN REPORT FILED BY THE OPERATOR, THE FLIGHT BEGAN AS A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT TO LAKEPORT TO ENABLE THE PRIMARY STUDENT TO PRACTICE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. AFTER SEVERAL TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, THE INSTRUCTOR DECIDED TO LET THE STUDENT PERFORM HER FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT AND GOT OUT OF THE AIRCRAFT. ON THE FIRST SOLO TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE STUDENT WAS HIGH AND APPARENTLY FLARED LATE, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING AND A BOUNCE. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED TWICE MORE AND THEN COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY NOSE FIRST.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S DELAYED FLARE AND IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY TECHNIQUE WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT PORPOISE AND A COLLISION WITH THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA256

Location