Accident Iseman FOKKER VII N11VD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362179

Date:Monday 19 April 1993
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Iseman FOKKER VII
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11VD
MSN: 7684
Total airframe hrs:156 hours
Engine model:RANGER 6-440C-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT STATED THAT EARLIER IN THE MORNING HE HAD CONDUCTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD DUE TO A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE. FIVE SPARK PLUGS WERE CHANGED AND AN ENGINE RUN UP WAS CONDUCTED WITH NO DEFICIENCIES NOTED. THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM THE OPEN FIELD AND REACHED AN ALTITUDE BETWEEN 200 TO 300 FEET AGL WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING INTO A POND TO AVOID HOUSES AND GROUND PERSONNEL. AN ON-SCENE EXAMINATION CONDUCTED BY THE FAA REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE ANY PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE FAA INSPECTOR WROTE IN A STATEMENT TO THE NTSB INVESTIGATOR-IN-CHARGE, THAT AFTER A THOROUGH INVESTIGATION, INCLUDING AN INTERVIEW WITH THE PILOT, THE EXACT CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93LA103

Location