Accident Cessna 150L N601MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362180

Date:Monday 19 April 1993
Time:12:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Joseph Tiffany
Registration: N601MS
MSN: 15071514
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eliot, ME (3B4)
Destination airport:West Chester, PA (N99
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED ON A 325 MILE LEG OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. AFTER FLYING 90 MILES, WITH THE FUEL GAUGES READING HALF A TANK OF FUEL, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND SHORT OF HIS PLANNED DESTINATION. THE PILOT CONTINUED ANOTHER 110 MILES, WHERE 2 MILES SHORT OF THE NEW DESTINATION, AND 3 HOURS AND 30 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED. WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON AN ACCESS ROAD NEAR THE AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE, IMPACTED THE GROUND AND SLID INTO A TRUCK TRAILER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING AND DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA087

Location