Accident Cessna 172N N3443E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362199

Date:Thursday 15 April 1993
Time:15:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Konski Air
Registration: N3443E
MSN: 17271542
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flagstaff, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page, AZ (KPGA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLERS ON DUTY IN THE TOWER CAB, THE AIRCRAFT MADE TWO ATTEMPTS TO LAND ON RUNWAY 21, EACH TIME FLARING ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND FOLLOWING EACH ABORTED LANDING ATTEMPT. ON THE SECOND GO AROUND, THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO BE LOW AND SLOW, AND, DURING A LEFT TURN, DESCENDED AND COLLIDED WITH TREES ON THE AIRPORT PROPERTY. THE OFFICIAL AIRPORT WEATHER OBSERVATION WAS REPORTING WINDS FROM 290 DEGREES AT SIX KNOTS DURING THE ACCIDENT TIME FRAME, WITH NO UNUSUAL METEOROLOGICAL PHENOMENA NOTED EITHER BEFORE OR AFTER THE ACCIDENT. IN HIS STATEMENT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT GUSTING CROSS WINDS BLEW HIM AWAY FROM THE RUNWAY DURING EACH LANDING ATTEMPT. ON THE SECOND GO AROUND, THE PILOT SAID THAT A DOWNDRAFT PUSHED HIM INTO THE TREES AFTER HE HAD DRIFTED LEFT OVER THE WOODS. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT HE LEFT THE CARBURETOR HEAT IN THE ON POSITION DURING THE SECOND GO AROUND. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED TO BE ABOUT 8,700 FEET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR AIRCRAFT HANDLING TECHNIQUES, HIS FAILURE TO CORRECTLY CONFIGURE THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL DURING THE GO AROUND, AND, HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL MUSH CONDITION. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LOW TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA176

Location