Accident Cessna 172 N70397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362200

Date:Thursday 15 April 1993
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:W.a. Anderson Enterprises
Registration: N70397
MSN: 17267213
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1610 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC (KCLT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BECAUSE OF A STRONG WIND GUST DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED BACK INTO THE AIR, & DRIFTED OFF TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT TRIED TO ABORT THE LANDING BY ADDING POWER & APPLYING FULL LEFT RUDDER & AILERON. HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE HIT THE GROUND, WHICH BROKE OFF THE NOSE GEAR. IT THEN CONTINUED & COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPORT PERIMETER FENCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE WITH THE FLAPS FULLY EXTENDED. HE HAD ASKED FOR ADVISORIES ON UNICOM BUT COULD NOT UNDERSTAND THE RESPONSE. THE RUNWAY WAS OVERFLOWN & HE NOTED THAT THE WIND SOCK WAS STRAIGHT OUT, & PARALLEL TO RUNWAY 23. A CESSNA 172 PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK INDICATES THAT MINIMUM FLAPS, CONSISTENT WITH RUNWAY LENGTH, SHOULD BE USED FOR LANDINGS IN STRONG CROSSWINDS.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper procedures in that he landed with excessive flap extension, and his inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA073

Location