Accident Cessna 150K N5836G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362201

Date:Thursday 15 April 1993
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Proflite, Inc.
Registration: N5836G
MSN: 15071336
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (L15)
Destination airport:(L15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THE STUDENT WAS MAKING A PLANNED FULL STOP LANDING ON RUNWAY 33 AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED BADLY. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, ADDED POWER, RETRACTED THE FLAPS AND ATTEMPTED TO INITIATE A GO AROUND. GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT TRAVEL ABOUT 3,000 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY IN GROUND EFFECT WHILE DRIFTING TO THE LEFT WITH THE WINGS ROCKING BACK AND FORTH. THE AIRCRAFT THEN DESCENDED AND HIT THE GROUND ON THE RIGHT WIND AND NOSE.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY AND AIRSPEED MANAGEMENT DURING THE ATTEMPTED GO AROUND, WHICH LED TO AN INADVERTENT STALL AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INSTRUCTOR'S LOW TOTAL TIME AS A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA175

Location