Accident Cessna T210N N9605Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362202

Date:Thursday 15 April 1993
Time:11:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Lynch Flying Service
Registration: N9605Y
MSN: 21064558
Total airframe hrs:3480 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurel, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anaconda, MT (3U3)
Destination airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENGINE LOST POWER DURING CRUISE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLT AND THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING. THE ACFT IMPACTED ROUGH TERRAIN WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE ACFT. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE AFTER THE ACCIDENT REVEALED NO USEABLE FUEL IN THE ACFT FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ENSURE AN ADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL FOR THE FLT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA096

Location