Accident Grumman A6E USN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 362204

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1993
Time:15:24 LT
Type:Grumman A6E
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: USN
MSN: 1439
Total airframe hrs:5014 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Steptoe, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Colfax, WA (0WA0)
Destination airport:(0WA0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE INHERENT LIMITATIONS OF THE SEE-AND-AVOID CONCEPT OF SEPARATION OF AIRCRAFT OPERATING UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES THAT PRECLUDED THE CREW OF THE A6E AND THE PILOT OF THE AGCAT FROM RECOGNIZING A COLLISION HAZARD AND TAKING ACTIONS TO AVOID A MIDAIR COLLISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93FA094

Location